Athletics

Back to Athletics Back to Fall Sports
Print Page

Cross Country



Download Link:
Btccmap.pdf
Download Link:
Btxc1600map.pdf
Download Link:
Btxc3200map.pdf

ALL RUNNERS 
The preseason registration process will now be done through a new software system called PlanetHS. Athletes at Blessed Trinity are required to complete all of their information in PlanetHS prior to participating in any BT sport. This will be a new policy that we will mandate for in-season and out-of-season athletes, including the summer. In order to do any type of conditioning, try-out, or team camp, all BT athletes must complete their PlanetHS info.

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to let athletes participate in our summer cross country practices until all forms have been submitted and approved on PlanetHS so please try to get all of the forms turned in on PlanetHS as soon as possible. I appreciate your patience with the turning in of these forms and the new software system, PlanetHS.
If you have any questions regarding PlanetHS, you can contact our head athletic trainer, Mr. Chris Leeds at:


New and returning runners are encouraged to come to our summer workouts starting Tuesday May 30th at 8:00 a.m. at the football stadium concessions stand (the grey building at the flag pole end of the football stadium).  There will be workouts Monday through Friday every day of the summer at 8:00 a.m. (except GHSA dead week, July 3-9).  

Hey Freshman!  What is the best way to get to know the most people at BT before school starts? Cross Country has more participants than any sport on campus.  Come join us this summer!

Highlights:

2016 Team
GIRLS AAAA STATE RUNNER-UP
BOYS AAAA State 3rd Place

2016 Individual
Ben McCoy AAAA STATE CHAMPION
Emma Rose Bagwell AAAA 9th place
Maddie Heller AAAA 10th place
Footlocker Team Georgia Representative: Ben McCoy
Atlanta Track Club First-Team All-Metro: Ben McCoy

2015 Team
BOYS AAA STATE CHAMPIONS
GIRLS AAA STATE RUNNER-UP

2015 Individual
Mary Claire Solomon AAA 3rd place 
Ben McCoy AAA 4th place
Robby Gipson AAA 7th place
Emma Rose Bagwell AAA 10th place
Footlocker Team Georgia Representative: Mary Claire Solomon
Atlanta Track Club All-Metro Runners: Mary Claire Solomon and Ben McCoy

2014 Team
BOYS AAA STATE CHAMPIONS
GIRLS AAA STATE RUNNER-UP

2014 Individual
Mary Claire Solomon AAA Runner-Up
Ben McCoy AAA 7th place
Robby Gipson AAA 9th place
Emma Rose Bagwell AAA 10th place
Foot Locker Team Georgia Representative: Mary Claire Solomon
Atlanta Track Club All-Metro Runner: Mary Claire Solomon

2013 Team
Girls AAA STATE CHAMPIONS
Boys AAA 4th place

2013 Individual
Matt Munns AAA Runner-Up
Anna Gandolfo AAA 3rd place
Bailey Willett AAA 5th place
Mary Claire Solomon AAA 8th place
Footlocker Team Georgia Representative Matt Munns
Atlanta Track Club All-Metro Runners: Anna Gandolfo and Matt Munns

2012 Team
Girls AAA STATE RUNNER-UP
Boys AAA 4th place

2012 Individual
Anna Gandolfo AAA 4th place
Matt Munns AAA 7th place
Natalie Kile AAA 10th place

2011 Team
Girls AA STATE RUNNER-UP
Boys AA 3rd place

2011 Individual
Bailey Willett AA 3rd place
Anna Gandolfo AA 8th place

2010 Team
Girls AA STATE RUNNER-UP
Boys AA 4th place

2010 Individual
Kate Beecham AA Runner-up
Bailey Willett AA 7th place
Anna Gandolfo AA 8th place
Natalie Kile AA 9th place

2009 Team
Girls AA 3rd place
Boys AA 7th place

2008 Team
Girls AA 3rd place
Boys AA 6th place

2008 Individual
Caroline Kirk AA 4th place

2007 Team
Boys AAA STATE RUNNER-UP
Girls AAA 5th place

2007 Individual
Tim Halinski AAA 6th place

2006 Team
GIRLS AAA STATE CHAMPIONS
Boys AAA 3rd place

2006 Individual
Caroline Kirk AAA 5th place

2005 Team
GIRLS AAA STATE CHAMPIONS

Boys AAA 6th place

2005 Individual

Caroline Kirk AAA 8th place


2004 Team

Girls AAA 3rd place

Boys AAA 3rd place


2004 Individual

Josh Houser AAA 6th place

Casey Gramling AAA 8th place


2003 Team
Boys AA STATE CHAMPIONS


2003 Individual

Casey Gramling AA 5th place

Greg Johnson AA 8th place

Chase Oliver AA 10th place


2002 Team

Boys AA 8th place


2002 Individual

Chase Oliver AA 6th place